Egypt Entry Visa

Visitors and tourists who come to Egypt can obtain their visa upon their arrival and some of them can obtain it the Egyptian Diplomatic or the consular missions abroad. If they wanted to obtain their visa upon their arrival to Cairo, they have to apply for it from the visa department at the Travel Documents, Immigration and Nationality Administration (TDINA) at Mogamma building located at Tahrir squire in Cairo city center.


Types of Egypt Entry Visa

  • Residence Visa: it is acquired by travelers who don’t seek to be just tourists but they come to Egypt for matters related to work, study, etc.

  • Tourist Visa: It is acquired by tourists who come to visit Egypt for a short period of time and the duration of such a visa doesn’t exceed a month.

Note that:

  • The Visa is valid for three months from the beginning date of the issue and it is only valid for only a month upon your arrival to Egypt.

  • If you have a reason to exceed your stay in Egypt than you have to go to the Ministry of Interior Affairs in Egypt to get the acceptance.


How Tourists Can Obtain Their Egypt Visa at The Airport?

You will be totally surprised after figuring out that you can obtain your visa upon your arrival to the airport in Egypt from the visa office in the arrival hall. It is actually a stamp that costs 25$ that you have to put it in your passport on an empty paper so that you get the permission from the immigration officer. If you are asking for the Multiple entries visa, then you’ll pay 60$.

Useful Tips

  • While being at the airport waiting to get your visa, take the chance to exchange some currency to be able to buy whatever you need in the Egyptian pound.

  • The ones who have a residence permit don’t need to obtain a visa as long as it is within the validity of their residence permit, or within six months, whichever period is less.


Countries That Can Obtain Their Egypt Visa Upon Their Arrival

Armenia Azerbaijan Afghanistan Algeria Angola
Bangladesh Barbados Belarus Belarus Belize
Bosnia and Herzegovina Botswana Burkina Faso Burundi Central African Republic
Cameroon Chad Cape Verde Comoros R Congo
DR Congo Côte Djibouti & d’Ivoire El Salvador Equatorial Guinea
Eritrea Ethiopia Guatemala Gabon Gambia
Ghana Guinea-Bissau Honduras India Indonesia
Iran Iraq Israel Kenya DPR Korea
R Kosovo Kyrgyzstan Lebanon (except Alexandria and South Sinai) Lesotho Liberia
Madagascar Malawi Malaysia Mali Mauritania
Mauritius Moldova Mongolia Montenegro Morocco
Mozambique Myanmar Namibia Nicaragua Niger
Nigeria Pakistan Palestine Philippines Sierra Leone
Somalia South Africa Sri Lanka St. Vincent and the Grenadines Sudan
Swaziland Syria Qatar Tajikistan Tanzania
Thailand Togo Tunisia Turkey (except for those who are below 18 and above 45 years old) Turkmenistan
Uganda Uzbekistan Vietnam Zambia Zimbabwe

Countries That Have Full Egypt Visa-Free Upon Arrival

There are some countries, which are allowed to enter Egypt without a visa (visa-free) for 3 months:

Bahrain Hong Kong Oman
Macao Kuwait Saudi Arabia
United Arab Emirates

Moreover, there are 11 additional nationalities that are eligible for a visa-free 3-months stay according to certain conditions:

Country Certain Conditions
Afghanistan provided being aged 50 years and above or 16 years and below.
Algeria provided being aged 14 years and below
Libya provided being a female national or for residents of Butnan District on Sundays and Mondays.
Jordan provided if holding a normal 5-year passport and the passport does not contain a stamp from the Jordanian Registration Office on the reverse side cover of the passport (on page 60).
Lebanon provided being aged 50 years and above or 16 years and below (for all Egypt), visa not required for Alexandria and South Sinai (for all ages)
Morocco provided being aged 14 years and below.
Sudan and South Sudan provided being aged 50 years and above or 16 years and below or being a female.
Tunisia provided being aged 14 years and below.
Yemen provided being aged 50 years and above or 16 years and below or traveling for medical reasons.
China provided holding a return ticket, an upper-class hotel reservation and an equivalent of USD 2000.

Egypt Electronic Visa Eligibility

E-Visa is a document that allows you to travel to and within Egypt and it is, in fact, an alternative for the visas that are acquired at the entry ports. When travelers finish all the required procedures and pay with their credit or debit cards, they can easily obtain their e-visa.

Before your departure with at least seven days, you have to create your e-visa application.

Nationals of the countries listed below may be issued with an e-Visa upon application on the Egypt e-Visa Portal.

Albania Australia Belgium Bulgaria Canada
Cyprus Czechia Denmark France Germany
Holy Sea Hungary Iceland Italy Japan
Korea Luxembourg Monaco Norway Poland
Russian Federation Serbia Spain Sweden United States
United Kingdom England Northern Ireland Scotland Wales

Countries That Need to State Security Approval

According to the Egyptian government rules, people from the following countries need to have the permission first from the Egyptian State Security Authorities even after having the Visa and here is a list of them:

Iran Iraq Kazakhstan Kosovo Lebanon
Mauritania Somalia Sri Lanka Syria Yemen

Passports Don’t Require A Visa For Egypt

Holders of the following diplomatic, official, service or special passports do not require a visa for Egypt.

Country Diplomatic Passports Official Passports Service Passports Special Passports
Algeria Don’t Need  Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Argentina Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Armenia Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Austria Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa
Belarus Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Bolivia Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Bosnia and Herzegovina Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa
Brazil Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Chile Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
China Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa
Croatia Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Cuba Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Cyprus Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Czech Republic Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Denmark Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa
Ecuador Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Gabon Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Georgia Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Greece Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa
Guinea Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Hungary Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa
India Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa
Italy Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Jordan Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Kazakhstan Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa
Libya Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Macedonia Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Malaysia Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Montenegro Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa
Morocco Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Pakistan Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa
Palestine Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa
Paraguay Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Peru Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Philippines Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa
Portugal Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Russia Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa
Serbia Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa
Slovakia Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Slovenia Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
South Africa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Need Visa Need Visa
South Korea Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Spain Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Sudan Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Tunisia Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Turkey Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Ukraine Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Uruguay Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Vietnam Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa
Yemen Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa Don’t  Need Visa

Requirements For E-Visa Application

The online e-visa application process is a very simple one. Here are some of the basic requirements to have it:

  • A valid passport with at least 8 months availability.

  • A debit/credit card or a PayPal account to complete an online payment.

  • A copy of the host information is also required and this includes the hotel details, family or friends’ details, and even the travel agency details.

  • Make sure to submit an updated email address through which you’ll receive the e-visa.


Follow The Upcoming Procedures

In order to complete the e-visa application process, you’ll need to add some basic personal information such as the address of the required location, date of birth, the official name and passport details. You’ll also have to answer a few security questions and to avoid delays or rejection of your application, all the data provided should be accurate and the photos should be clear and of high quality. Visit the Egypt e-visa official website and proceed with the application process. After submitting all the necessary details, it takes a maximum of two days to get a response from the Egyptian Immigration department. You need to know that fees of your e-visa are non-refundable even when the application is denied or when the online order is canceled. All the data entered on the site are secured and well-encrypted to avoid any third-party from accessing your personal information.

In order to apply for an e-visa use this website: Egypt E-Visa Online

Enjoy the best tours in the land of pharaohs with our Egypt vacation packages and Nile cruise packages to have the best trip ever with “Trips in Egypt” to visit the most breathtaking historical sites in Cairo, Luxor, Aswan, Alexandria, in addition to some tours to the best coastal beaches in Egypt including Hurghada, Sharm, El-Gouna, Marsa Alam, and any a lot of other exquisite destinations.