#Your Gateway to Extraordinary Egypt

Trips In Egypt is a premium Egypt travel agency founded in 2015, specializing in designing private, tailor-made Egypt tours for international travelers from the USA, UK, and Europe. Our positioning is built on trust, safety, professionalism, and deep local expertise.

#Your Gateway to Extraordinary Egypt

Discover Egypt's most exciting events and cultural experiences Don't Miss Egypt's Events — Explore Events

King Tutankhamun

King Tutankhamun

7 min read | Published: Jan 03, 2019 | Updated: Apr 04, 2026 | TRIPS IN EGYPT

King Tutankhamun was the Egyptian pharaoh for Egypt through the 18th dynasty for about ten years. His reign started in 1332 and finished in 1323 B.C during the New Kingdom of Egypt. He has been referred to as King Tut. He was called Tutankhaten “The Living Image of Aten”. He changed his name to be Tutankhamun, which means, “The Living Image of Amun”. King Tutankhamun was born in the eleventh year of the reign of Amenhotep IV.

Here all you need to know about King Tutankhamun:

King Tutankhamun became a celebrity when the archeologist Howard Carter discovered his almost-intact tomb in the Valley of the Kings in 1922 C.E, you can discover his tomb through a Nile cruise to Luxor. He is considered to be a very important pharaoh, who returned peace, prosperity, and order to land left in chaos by his father’s political-religious reforms. He also has many contributions to the history of Egypt. In 2010, DNA tests showed that he was the son of Akhenaten but the name of his mother is unknown.

 King Tutankhamun Life

King Tutankhamun Life - Trips in Egypt

King Tutankhamun was the son of King Akhenaten, who was called Amenhotep IV and he reached the throne of Egypt after the death of his father in 1338 when he was only at the age of nine or ten. His nurse was called Maia. He married Ankhesenpaaten who was actually his half-sister. His wife was pregnant with two sons but they were stillborn with no accurate reason.

King Tutankhamun Accomplishments

King Tutankhamun Accomplishments - Trips in Egypt

King Tutankhamun had very skilled advisors including his vizier Ay and his General Horemheb, who was appointed by the king as “Lord of the Land”. There are many accomplishments by King Tutankhamun just like; ending the worship of Aten and started the new worship of Amun and also the capital moved back to Thebes, that’s why he changed his name from Tutankhaten to Tutankhamun. He established some recherché project buildings especially at Karnak in Thebes. He dedicated a temple for Amun there. The economy during his reign was weak and he tried to do his best to restore the diplomatic relationships with the other kingdoms to flourish his kingdom. In his mortuary temple at Thebes, battles with the Nubians and Asiatic have been recorded over the walls of the temple.
Inside his tomb, his body armor and folding stools appropriate for military campaigns have been found. He didn’t take part in any of the battles he had before.

What Did King Tutankhamun Look Like

King Tutankhamun Look Like - Trips in Egypt

King Tutankhamun was about 180 cm tall. He had an overbite characteristic of the Thutmosid Royal line and large incisors. Some researched had been made revealing that he had a cleft palate and a mild case of scoliosis. When they practiced x-rays on his mummy, they discovered that he suffered from Klippel-Feil syndrome and he wasn’t able to move his head. After examining his body, they discovered that there were deformations in his left foot, which were caused by necrosis of bone tissue.

King Tutankhamun Death

King Tutankhamun Death - Trips in Egypt

DNA tests over the mummy of King Tutankhamun show that he died from mosquito-borne parasites that cause malaria. The Thutmoside family line came to an end with the death of King Tutankhamun and his two sons. The vizier of King Tutankhamun, Ay married his widow and became a pharaoh. The widow of Tutankhamun disappeared from the records of history and Ay got married again and his wife became the Great Royal Wife.

King Tut’s Death Mask

King Tut’s Death Mask - Trips in Egypt

Inside the tomb of Tutankhamun, there was a funerary mask buried with king Tutankhamun. It was highly decorative and has inlays of colored glass, lapis lazuli plus other terrific gemstones, including quartz and obsidian for the eyes. Some of the workers at the museum damaged it but the German Egyptian team managed to restore it to its original state and was able to protect it.

King Tutankhamun Tomb

King Tutankhamun Tomb - Trips in Egypt

The tomb of King Tutankhamun was too small in comparison with his status as an official Egyptian pharaoh but the reason behind this was his sudden death and the construction workers didn’t have time to finish building his royal tomb. His mummy still rests in the Valley of the Kings and archeologists have discovered about 5,398 inside the tomb. There were a solid gold coffin, thrones, food, wine, sandals, fresh linen underwear, and many other valuable items. His treasures are now located inside the Egyptian Museum and statues of King Tutankhamun have also been discovered.

The Curse of  King Tutankhamun

Curse of King Tutankhamun - Trips in Egypt

There is something very interesting about King Tutankhamun and his tomb. After Howard Carter’s discovery of King Tut’s tomb in 1922, about 11 of his search team including him died for different reasons. The most logical reason for their deaths was their exposure to Toxins inside the tomb while opening it.

Interesting Facts About King Tutankhamun

King Tutankhamun Facts - Trips in Egypt

  • He was born in 1343 B.C.
  • King Tutankhamun ruled from 1332 until 1323 B.C.
  • He reached the throne when he was only nine years old and he died when he was nearly 18 or 19.
  • King Tutankhamun fall from his horse and had a very serious wound. This wound was poisoned and he may die out of blood poisoning.
  • His treasures are considered to be the most important treasures all through the history of ancient Egypt.
  • There is a curse attached to this pharaoh that attracts everyone to read more about him.

How Did King Tutankhamun Become Famous

King Tutankhamun Become Famous - Trips in Egypt

The fame of  King Tutankhamun started with his invaluable artifacts, which has been found in his tomb and most importantly the curse that has been attached to him after the discovery of his tomb. On the door of King Tut’s tomb, there was an inscription that was thought to mean: “I will kill all of those who cross this threshold into the sacred precincts of the royal king who lives forever”. However, in fact, the translation of the inscription wasn’t correct or even accurate and the real translation is: “I am the one who prevents the sand from blocking the secret chamber”. As it was mentioned in the famous history website: “ancient”.

The curse of Tutankhamun has actually never been a real curse but it was always attached to the history of King Tutankhamun. This curse has made his name famous and kept his memory alive.
The news of the Tutankhamun tomb discovery was a great event in 1922. The relics that have been found inside his tomb traveled all around the world in a big exhibition that is known to be the best one. The artifacts traveled to the USA, USSR, Japan, France, Canada, and West Germany. In the exhibition, there were about 80 exhibits from those, who ruled after King Tutankhamun in the 18th dynasty. The Egyptian government prevented anyone from taking the golden Mask of King Tutankhamun in such exhibitions fearing that it may be damaged like the previous artifacts.
There was another exhibition called King Tutankhamun and the World of the Pharaohs, which contained more than 140 of King Tut’s treasures.

King Tutankhamun’s Titles

King Tutankhamun’s Titles - Trips in Egypt

There were many titles of King Tut and among them were; Kanakht Tutmesut “The strong bull”, Neferhepusegerehtawy Werahamun Nebrdjer, Nebkheperure “Lord of the forms of Re”, and Tutankhamun Hekaiunushema “Living Image of Amun, ruler of Upper Heliopolis”.

Enjoy Adventure Tours to Egypt

Finally, if you prefer to discover the priceless legacy of King Tutankhamun plus enjoy the best attractions of Egypt, check our Egypt tour packages & Nile cruises and book a splendid tour to explore the treasures of the Pharaohs’ land.

5 Days Cairo And Hurghada Trip

5 Days Cairo And Hurghada Trip

Amazing 4 Nights Cairo and Hurghada Trip Itinerary 5 Days Cairo and Hurghada trip wil...

  • Duration 5 Days / 4 Nights
  • Location Cairo & Hurghada
  • Type Historical & Recreational Tour

From690$/per person

View Tour
6 Days Cairo, Alexandria & Faiyum Tour

6 Days Cairo, Alexandria & Faiyum Tour

Unforgettable Cairo, Alexandria & Faiyum Adventure in Six Days 6 Days Cairo, Alex...

  • Duration 6 Days / 5 Nights
  • Location Cairo - Alexandria - Fayum
  • Type Historical Tour

From720$/per person

View Tour
10 Days Cairo, Faiyum & Nile Cruise Holiday

10 Days Cairo, Faiyum & Nile Cruise Holiday

Breathtaking 10 Days Journey of A Lifetime in Egypt 10 Days Cairo, Faiyum & Nile...

  • Duration 10 Days / 9 Nights
  • Location Cairo, Luxor, Aswan & Faiyum
  • Type Classic Tour

From1350$/per person

View Tour
Ultimate 7-Day Egypt Solar Eclipse Experience with Hurghada 2027

Ultimate 7-Day Egypt Solar Eclipse Experience with Hurghada 2027

Enjoy a 7-Day Egypt Solar Eclipse Tour with Hurghada 2027 6 Nights Egypt Solar Ecli...

  • Duration 7 Days / 6 Nights
  • Location Cairo / Giza / Luxor / Hurghada
  • Type Astronomical Tour

From5315$/per person

View Tour
Traveler Video Reviews

See Egypt Through Our Travelers' Eyes

Real stories from real travelers who explored Egypt with us. Watch their experiences and get inspired for your own journey.

A Tailor-Made Egypt Trip That Fit Us Perfectly

Trips in Egypt
Trips in Egypt Verified Traveler

Why Travelers Trust Trips In Egypt

Trips in Egypt
Trips in Egypt Verified Traveler

Our Egypt Trip Was Easy & Well Organized

Trips in Egypt
Trips in Egypt Verified Traveler

A Well-Organized Cairo Tour with an Expert Guide

Trips in Egypt
Trips in Egypt Verified Traveler
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Have questions you want answers to?

The best time to visit Egypt is during the cooler months from October to April, when temperatures are comfortable for sightseeing.

Yes, Egypt is generally very safe for tourists. Major tourist hubs have high security and welcoming locals.

You can easily book a package directly through our website, or contact our support team available 24/7.

Testimonial

What Client Say About us

testimonial

Jillian C

TripAdvisor

“I booked a tour of Egypt with Trips In Egypt. The first two days of the trip were spent in the city of Cairo. We had a wonderful tour guide named Emy. She was informative, fun, and tailored the day to the things we w... ”

img
testimonial

Alexandra K

TripAdvisor

“Our time with Emy in Cairo was absolutely amazing. She was knowledgeable, communicative, and friendly. She helped us get the best photos, had the best tips and catered the day to us. I would 100% recommend Emy for an... ”

img
testimonial

Michael T

TripAdvisor

“The Cairo tour led by Emy was organized, informative and fun. Starting from the dinner cruise, she explained the type of dances being performed, which were a joy to see. We felt very much at ease with Emy from the... ”

img
testimonial

Daniel B

TripAdvisor

“Ms. Eman Mustafa was an exceptional tour guide and truly made our experience in Egypt unforgettable. Her knowledge of ancient Egyptian history was outstanding, and she explained the pyramids, temples, and historical... ”

img
testimonial

David M

TripAdvisor

“Ahmed Farag is a kind, helpful and friendly tour guide. Most importantly, he is a highly knowledgeable Egyptologist. We really appreciated his knowledge and ability to share it in a fun way. Our three teenagers enjo... ”

img
testimonial

FarAway45615

TripAdvisor

“We had an amazing whirlwind trip with Ahmed Farag as our guide via Trips In Egypt! We spent one day visiting the sites in Giza and Cairo, and the next visiting the sites in Alexandria. Ahmed is very knowledgeable and... ”

img
testimonial

Culture42633515472

TripAdvisor

“Ahmed Farag was my guide for the day into the beautiful, historical city of Alexandria. He showed us all the major sites, with amazing commentary and a smile. By far my favorite was entering the new Library of Alexa... ”

img
testimonial

Kamini D

TripAdvisor

“We had an unforgettable and fabulous holiday thanks to Egypt Portal Tours and our great guide, Reda Elgendy. We did Cairo in two installments: first, Giza, with its magnificent pyramids and the Sphinx, after which we... ”

img
testimonial

MIchael Davies

TripAdvisor

“Fantastic tour with a very knowledgeable and friendly tour guide. It was a pleasure to have Rody for our guide and we hope to see him again ”

img
testimonial

arlene t

TripAdvisor

“Visiting the pyramids was a surreal and unforgettable experience! Our guide was Reda (Rody) and he was incredibly knowledgeable and helpful throughout the trip. We opted for the Cairo Overnight Day tour from Alexandr... ”

img
testimonial

Cookie C

TripAdvisor

“For our first time in Egypt, this tour was exceeded our expectation. Our tour guide, Ahmed Farag, took great care for us and lot of knowledge and stories about ancient egypt world. The car and transportation were com... ”

img
testimonial

Kaitlyn A

TripAdvisor

“Reda was an absolutely amazing guide! He was very knowledgeable, open to questions and a great conversationalist. He was very educated on ancient Egyptian history and provided a very warm and welcoming energy. We tra... ”

img
testimonial

David N

TripAdvisor

“I had an amazing time this past week visiting Cairo with the 4 day tour. Mr. Walaa at their office made the entire booking process go very easily and everything worked out as promised. My tour guide Ahmed Farag was t... ”

img
testimonial

snate

TripAdvisor

“Our tour was excellent and our tour guide was amazing. If you want a tour guide for the pyramids make sure to use Ahmed Farag. He is an Egyptologist and his knowledge of the pyramids was awesome. ”

img
Brand Logo Brand Logo
Brand Logo Brand Logo
Brand Logo Brand Logo
Brand Logo Brand Logo
Brand Logo Brand Logo
Brand Logo Brand Logo
Brand Logo Brand Logo
Brand Logo Brand Logo
Brand Logo Brand Logo <
Brand Logo Brand Logo
س